Awards

UNDER GRADUATE LEVEL

COURSE YEAR SUBJECT AWARD

B.Sc. (Pass) Home Science

I year

Best student in English

Sh. J.D. Memorial Award

 

 

Best student in Physiology & Promotive Health

Dr. P. Kashyap Anand

 

 

Best student in Economics

Comrade Sh. Harish Chandra Baxipatra Award

 

II year

Best student in Introduction to Life Sciences

Smt. Vidya Mathrani Memorial Award

 

 

Best student in Introduction to Physical Sciences

Dr. Devender Nath Vasishta Memorial Award

 

III year

Best student

Smt. G. D. Jain Memorial Award

 

 

Best student in Development in Adolescence and Adulthood

Smt. Leelawati Bowry Memorial Award

 

 

Best student in Nutritional Biochemistry

Dr. Malhan’s Award

 

 

Best student in Basics of Interior Decoration

Sh. Kasturi Lal Kapoor Memorial Award

B. Sc. (Hons.) Home Science

I year

Best student in English

Mrs. M. Zachariah Memorial Award

 

 

Best student in Introduction to Sociology

Sh. Harish Kumar Madan Memorial Award

 

II year

Best student in Applied Physical Science

Smt. Raj Rani Ganju Memorial Award

 

 

Best student in Applied Life Sciences

Sh. Yuvraj Krishna Vij Memorial Award

 

 

Best student in Resource Management

Dr. D. A. Ramanathan Memorial Award

 

 

Best student in Communication and Extension

Sh. D. K. Aggarwal Memorial Award

 

 

Best student in Women’s Issues and Concerns

Mr. B. S. Gill Memorial Award

 

III year

Best student

Onkar Nath Ganju Memorial Award

 

 

Best student in Human Development

Dr. Rita Bagai Award

 

 

Best student in Children and Adults with Programme Needs

Capt. Raj Saini Award

 

 

Best student in Resource Management

Mrs. Padma Bhasin Memorial Award

 

 

Best student in Food and Nutrition

Dr. B. K. Anand Memorial Award

 

 

Best student in Communication and Extension

Sh. S. D. Punhani Memorial Award

B.Sc. (Hons.) Microbiology

I year

Best student in History of Science and Microbial World

Mathrani Memorial Award

 

II year

Best student

Microbiology Teaching Staff Award

 

III year

Best student

Col. Balwant Singh Khanna Memorial Award

B. El. Ed.

I year

Best student

Smt. Mohinder Kaur Memorial Award

 

IV year

Best student

Admiral S. S. Khanna Memorial Award

 

 

Best student in school internship

Bachelor of Elementary Education Teachers Award

SPECIAL PRIZES

 

Best All Round Student

Teaching Staff Trophy

 

 

Best article in college magazine

Smt. Vimla Madan Memorial Literary Award

 

 

Best sportswoman of the year

Smt. Kasturi Devi and Sh. Sunderlal Saini Award

 

 

Best student in General Knowledge Quiz

Awarded by the Institute

 

POST GRADUATE PROGRAM AWARDS

COURSE YEAR SUBJECT AWARD

M.Sc. Fabric and Apparel Science

Final Year

Best student

Dr. Malhan’s Award

 

 

Best Dissertation

Dr. Chitra Arora’s Award

M.Sc. Food and Nutrition

Previous Year

Best student

Dr. M. N. Passi Nutrition Memorial Award

 

 

Best student in Biochemistry

Sh. Des Raj Trilok Memorial Award

 

 

Best student in Advanced Human Nutrition

Sh. D. N. Bansal Memorial Award

 

Final Year

Best student

Smt. and Sh. D. R. Jain Memorial Award

 

 

Best dissertation

Dr. Mohini Sethi’s Award

 

 

Best student in Therapeutic Nutrition

Smt. Saraswati Anand Memorial Award

Post Graduate Diploma in Dietetics and Public Health Nutrition

 

Best student

Kamla Anand’s Award

 

 

Best student in Institutional Food Management

Mrs. Amarjeet Baweja Memorial Award

 

 

Best student in Therapeutic Nutrition

Sh. G. C. Mahna Memorial Award